Honorees

We are profoundly honored to be a part of the legacy of our veterans and to share in their own personal histories. Bravery has no age limit, color restriction, or gender requirement, and this is apparent in the veterans whom the university is proud to honor each year. While the faces, battle fronts, and weapons may change, the resolute character and courage required of men and women who go to battle remain the same.

 

2014

William Baucom
US Marine Corps

Ray H. Bryant
US Air Force

Thomas E. Davis
US Coast Guard

Eugene K. England
US Army

Roy Lee Grover
US Army Air Corp; US Air Force

Kenneth B. Hancock
US Army Air Corp

Zachary Jacobs
US Air Force

Ronald C. Jones
US Army

Paul V. Sersland
US Army Air Corp

Patrick Watkins
US Army

Raymond L. Yoss
US Army

2013

Forrest S. Allinder Jr.
Army, World War II

Maxine Conder
Navy, Korea

Stephen E. Featherstone
Army, Vietnam

Spencer P. Felt
Army Air Corp, WWII

William W. Hansen
Army, Vietnam

Tommy S. Hollingsworth
Air Force, Korea
Army, Southeast Asia

Edward L. Kay
Army, Korea

Ray T. Matheny
Army Air Corps,World War II
Air Force, Korea

James E. Slade
Army, Vietnam
Utah Army National Guard

Elton L. Taylor
US Marines, World War II
Army, Korea, and Vietnam

Lawrence J. Weist
Army, Vietnam

2012

James Hoyt Andrews
Marine Corps, Korea

Gil Booth 
Army, WWII

Richard Lee Burns
Air Force, WWII, Korea

Richard S. Dixon
Army, Vietnam

Gordon L. Ewell
Army, Iraqi Freedom

Kimel P. (Kim) Fisher
Army, Vietnam

Edwin B. HerrNeckar
Army, Vietnam

Charles R. Hughes
Army, WWII

Paul W. Smith
Navy, WWII

Joseph W.  Stobbe
Army, Navy, WWII

Clyde E. Weeks, Jr.
Marine Corps, WWII

2011

Benjamin W. Bowthorpe
Air Force, Vietnam

Don E. Bush
Navy, World War II, Korea

Richard D. Coleman
Army Air Corps, World War II

John Delliskave
Marine Corps, World War II

Russell A. Elder
Navy, Vietnam

Scott Oliver Konopasek
Army, Desert Storm

RKay Mower
Army, Army Air Corps, World War II

Lynn Poulsen
Army, World War II

Craig “Stu” Shipley
Marine Corps, Vietnam

Winston L. Thatcher
Army, World War II

Richard B. Warke
Navy, Marine Corps, Vietnam

2010

Clayton Bushnell
Army, World War II

Paul W. Flandro
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Douglas Howard
Army, World War II

Wallace Ray Humphreys
Air Force, World War II, Vietnam

Theodore G. “Bud” Mahas
Army Air Corps, World War II

Karl Henry Meyer
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Robert Monson
Army Air Corps, World War II

Donald Ward Petersen
Army Air Corps, World War II

M. Keith Richardson
Navy, World War II

Bill “Rock” Rockhill
Navy, Vietnam

William Jesse Rutledge
Army, Vietnam

2009

Delbert J. Bingham
Army Air Corps, World War II

Keith J. Crawford
Navy, World War II

Jay C. Hess
Air Force, Vietnam

Paul Orval Huber
Army, World War II

Donald Harlow Pickett
Army, World War II

Kenneth Porter
Army Air Corps, World War II

Francis Dee Roberge
Navy, Vietnam

Milo James Ross
Army, World War II

Robert D. Shaffer
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Marler Allen Tibbitts
Army, World War II

Ralph E. Wadley
Army, World War II

Go to Top

2008

Raymond E. Casaday
Marine Corps, World War II

Kenneth R. Chidester
Army Air Corps, World War II

Allen C. Christensen
Army Air Corps, World War II

Paul E. Galloway
Army Air Corps, World War II

Charles Goodliffe
Army, World War II

Max Eugene Harding
Army, World War II

Stillman Jacob Harding
Army Air Corps, World War II

Neil K. Holbrook
Navy, World War II

H. Grant Keeler
Air Force, World War II, Vietnam

Byron Lemmon
Army, World War II

Afton Pollock
Army Air Corps, World War II

Alden Rigby
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Jeffrey L. Thompson
Navy, Vietnam

2007

Nelson Takeo Akagi
Army, World War II

Charles A. Cooke
Army, World War II

John H. Dinkelman
Army, World War II, Vietnam

Don E. Hammill
Navy, World War II

Raymond Shaw Howarth
Army, World War II

Ora Mae Hyatt
Army Nurse Corps, World War II

John L. Moore
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Jack B. Schade
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Luman Patterson Slagle
Army, World War II

Lawrence W. Stimpson
Army, World War II

Willard H. White
Air Force, World War II

2006

Ralph Tracy Clark
Army, Navy, World War II, Korea

Elbert L. Day
Army, World War II

Robert J. Epperson
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Reuben Joseph Farnsworth
Army Air Corps, World War II

James A. Faulkner
Army, World War II

Blair A. Hale
Army Air Corps,  Marine Corps, World War II

Charles “Mont” Mahoney
Army, World War II

Floren Bennion Nelson
Air Force, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

William R. Pastore
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Gale H. Patterson
Air Force, World War II

Charlie F. Pharr
Army, Korea

Donaldson B. Robbins
Army, World War II

 Go to Top

2005

Emmett “Cyclone” Davis
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Epifanio Gonzales
Army, World War II

Crit Killen
Navy, World War II, Korea

Stanley Krushat
Army Air Corps, World War II

Briton “Brit” McConkie
Army, World War II

McKay H. Nelson
Army Air Corps, World War II

Henry R. Patton
Army Air Corps, World War II

Ernest L. Poulson
Air Force, World War II

L. Richard “Dick” Raybould
Army, Korea, Vietnam

Richard L. Stimson
Army, World War II

Leland Joseph Winger
Army Air Corps,  World War II

2004

Cloyd Bowden
Army, World War II

Carlos Cerna
Navy, World War II

Bryan Dell Cox
Air Force, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Jonas H. Erekson
Navy, World War II

John W. Herndon Jr.
Army, Korea

Courtney Kruger
Army Air Corps, World War II

Jack Mack
Marine Corps, World War II

Chris H. Petersen
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Jim Tazoi
Army, World War II

Robert “Bob” Teran
Army Air Corps, World War II

Charles Richard Thompsen
Army Air Corps, World War II

2003

Frank D. Arnold
Army, World War II

Oral B. Birch
Army Air Corps, World War II

Donald L. Hoskin
Army, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Briant B. Jacobs
Navy, World War II

Nicholas Miller
Army, Vietnam, Desert Storm

Lonnie L. Moseley
Air Force, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Elwin A. Petersen
Navy, World War II

Ed Rawley & Virginia Rawley
Army Air Corps & Army Nurse Corps, World War II

Bibian “BJ” Rendon
Army, World War II

Reece B. Robertson
Army Air Corps, World War II

Clinton R. Sagers
Army, World War II

Go to Top

2002

Maurice Briggs
Marine Corps, World War II

Ray H. Church
Marine Corps, Wold War II

Gerald C. Glenn
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Vivian O. Johnson
Army Air Corps, World War II

William F.X. McConnell
Army, World War II

Robert A. McGregor
Army Air Corps, World War II

J. MacPherson “Mac” Munk
Navy, World War II

Max A. Sirstins
Army, World War II

Louis A. Slama
Army, World War II

Robert D. Tripp
Army, World War II

Thorpe Waddingham
Army Air Corps, World War II

2001

Heber M. Butler
Air Force, World War II

Max Gollaher
Navy, World War II

Lillian Crenshaw Heenan
Army Nurse Corps, World War II

Robert C. Kennedy
Marine Corps, World War II

Glen LaPine
Army, World War II

Glenn H. Parkin
Navy, World War II

Harold Poole
Army, World War II

Steven Poulos
Army, World War II

Upton Ramsey
Army Air Corps, World War II

Artie Stocks
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Gold Star Mothers
Those who lost a son or daughter in military service during wartime.

2000

Art Buell
Navy, World War II

John Cole
Marine Corps, Korea

Frank C. “Red” Gilmore
Navy, Korea, Vietnam

John Grimshaw
Army Air Corps, World War II

Bill Jaecke
Army, Korea, Vietnam

Hilan Jones
Army, Vietnam

Cal McPhie
Navy, World War II

Carl M. Mott
Army, Vietnam

Ben Waterfield
Army Air Corps, World War II

Go to Top

1999

Clint Brewer
Army, World War II

Lamar Day
Army, World War II

Ridley Eagle Chief
Army, Vietnam

Gene Jacobsen
Army Air Corps, World War II

John Lindquist
Air Force, World War II

George Marquardt
Army Air Corps, World War II

Chase Nielsen
Army Air Corps, World War II

Melvin Odekirk
Navy, World War II

Jim Powell
Army, World War II

Keith Renstrom
Marine Corps, World War II

Norm Stromness
Air Force, World War II

1998

Zenneth Chamberlain
Navy, World War II

Tom Harrison
Army, World War II

Garn Hatch
Army, World War II

Homer Larson
Marine Corps, World War II

Jess McCall
Navy, Marine Corps, Korea

Eugene Nielsen
Army, World War II

Dale Osborne
Navy, Vietnam

Mel Richesen
Army, World War II

Sam Shimomura
Army, Korea

Walter Stewart
Air Force, World War II

  • University of Utah
  • 200 Central Campus Drive Room 418 SLC, UT 84112
  • 801-587-7722