Honorees

We are profoundly honored to be a part of the legacy of our veterans and to share in their own personal histories. Bravery has no age limit, color restriction, or gender requirement, and this is apparent in the veterans whom the university is proud to honor each year. While the faces, battle fronts, and weapons may change, the resolute character and courage required of men and women who go to battle remain the same.

 

2014

William Baucom
Marine Corps, Korea

Ray H. Bryant
Air Force, Vietnam

Thomas E. Davis
Coast Guard, Vietnam

Eugene K. England
Army, World War II

Roy Lee Grover
Army Air Corps; Air Force, World War II

Kenneth B. Hancock
Army Air Corps, World War II

Zachary Jacobs
Air Force, Operation Enduring Freedom

Ronald C. Jones
Army, Vietnam

Paul V. Sersland
Army Air Corps, World War II

Patrick Watkins
Marine Corps, Army, Vietnam

Raymond L. Yoss
Army, Korea

2013

Forrest S. Allinder Jr.
Army, World War II

Maxine Conder
Navy, Korea

Stephen E. Featherstone
Army, Vietnam

Spencer P. Felt
Army Air Corp, WWII

William W. Hansen
Army, Vietnam

Tommy S. Hollingsworth
Air Force, Korea
Army, Southeast Asia

Edward L. Kay
Army, Korea

Ray T. Matheny
Army Air Corps,World War II
Air Force, Korea

James E. Slade
Army, Vietnam
Utah Army National Guard

Elton L. Taylor
Marines, World War II
Army, Korea, and Vietnam

Lawrence J. Weist
Army, Vietnam

2012

James Hoyt Andrews
Marine Corps, Korea

Gil Booth 
Army, WWII

Richard Lee Burns
Air Force, WWII, Korea

Richard S. Dixon
Army, Vietnam

Gordon L. Ewell
Army, Iraqi Freedom

Kimel P. (Kim) Fisher
Army, Vietnam

Edwin B. HerrNeckar
Army, Vietnam

Charles R. Hughes
Army, WWII

Paul W. Smith
Navy, WWII

Joseph W.  Stobbe
Army, Navy, WWII

Clyde E. Weeks, Jr.
Marine Corps, WWII

2011

Benjamin W. Bowthorpe
Air Force, Vietnam

Don E. Bush
Navy, World War II, Korea

Richard D. Coleman
Army Air Corps, World War II

John Delliskave
Marine Corps, World War II

Russell A. Elder
Navy, Vietnam

Scott Oliver Konopasek
Army, Desert Storm

RKay Mower
Army, Army Air Corps, World War II

Lynn Poulsen
Army, World War II

Craig “Stu” Shipley
Marine Corps, Vietnam

Winston L. Thatcher
Army, World War II

Richard B. Warke
Navy, Marine Corps, Vietnam

2010

Clayton Bushnell
Army, World War II

Paul W. Flandro
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Douglas Howard
Army, World War II

Wallace Ray Humphreys
Air Force, World War II, Vietnam

Theodore G. “Bud” Mahas
Army Air Corps, World War II

Karl Henry Meyer
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Robert Monson
Army Air Corps, World War II

Donald Ward Petersen
Army Air Corps, World War II

M. Keith Richardson
Navy, World War II

Bill “Rock” Rockhill
Navy, Vietnam

William Jesse Rutledge
Army, Vietnam

2009

Delbert J. Bingham
Army Air Corps, World War II

Keith J. Crawford
Navy, World War II

Jay C. Hess
Air Force, Vietnam

Paul Orval Huber
Army, World War II

Donald Harlow Pickett
Army, World War II

Kenneth Porter
Army Air Corps, World War II

Francis Dee Roberge
Navy, Vietnam

Milo James Ross
Army, World War II

Robert D. Shaffer
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Marler Allen Tibbitts
Army, World War II

Ralph E. Wadley
Army, World War II

Go to Top

2008

Raymond E. Casaday
Marine Corps, World War II

Kenneth R. Chidester
Army Air Corps, World War II

Allen C. Christensen
Army Air Corps, World War II

Paul E. Galloway
Army Air Corps, World War II

Charles Goodliffe
Army, World War II

Max Eugene Harding
Army, World War II

Stillman Jacob Harding
Army Air Corps, World War II

Neil K. Holbrook
Navy, World War II

H. Grant Keeler
Air Force, World War II, Vietnam

Byron Lemmon
Army, World War II

Afton Pollock
Army Air Corps, World War II

Alden Rigby
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Jeffrey L. Thompson
Navy, Vietnam

2007

Nelson Takeo Akagi
Army, World War II

Charles A. Cooke
Army, World War II

John H. Dinkelman
Army, World War II, Vietnam

Don E. Hammill
Navy, World War II

Raymond Shaw Howarth
Army, World War II

Ora Mae Hyatt
Army Nurse Corps, World War II

John L. Moore
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Jack B. Schade
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Luman Patterson Slagle
Army, World War II

Lawrence W. Stimpson
Army, World War II

Willard H. White
Air Force, World War II

2006

Ralph Tracy Clark
Army, Navy, World War II, Korea

Elbert L. Day
Army, World War II

Robert J. Epperson
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Reuben Joseph Farnsworth
Army Air Corps, World War II

James A. Faulkner
Army, World War II

Blair A. Hale
Army Air Corps,  Marine Corps, World War II

Charles “Mont” Mahoney
Army, World War II

Floren Bennion Nelson
Air Force, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

William R. Pastore
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Gale H. Patterson
Air Force, World War II

Charlie F. Pharr
Army, Korea

Donaldson B. Robbins
Army, World War II

 Go to Top

2005

Emmett “Cyclone” Davis
Air Force, World War II, Korea

Epifanio Gonzales
Army, World War II

Crit Killen
Navy, World War II, Korea

Stanley Krushat
Army Air Corps, World War II

Briton “Brit” McConkie
Army, World War II

McKay H. Nelson
Army Air Corps, World War II

Henry R. Patton
Army Air Corps, World War II

Ernest L. Poulson
Air Force, World War II

L. Richard “Dick” Raybould
Army, Korea, Vietnam

Richard L. Stimson
Army, World War II

Leland Joseph Winger
Army Air Corps,  World War II

2004

Cloyd Bowden
Army, World War II

Carlos Cerna
Navy, World War II

Bryan Dell Cox
Air Force, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Jonas H. Erekson
Navy, World War II

John W. Herndon Jr.
Army, Korea

Courtney Kruger
Army Air Corps, World War II

Jack Mack
Marine Corps, World War II

Chris H. Petersen
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Jim Tazoi
Army, World War II

Robert “Bob” Teran
Army Air Corps, World War II

Charles Richard Thompsen
Army Air Corps, World War II

2003

Frank D. Arnold
Army, World War II

Oral B. Birch
Army Air Corps, World War II

Donald L. Hoskin
Army, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Briant B. Jacobs
Navy, World War II

Nicholas Miller
Army, Vietnam, Desert Storm

Lonnie L. Moseley
Air Force, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Elwin A. Petersen
Navy, World War II

Ed Rawley & Virginia Rawley
Army Air Corps & Army Nurse Corps, World War II

Bibian “BJ” Rendon
Army, World War II

Reece B. Robertson
Army Air Corps, World War II

Clinton R. Sagers
Army, World War II

Go to Top

2002

Maurice Briggs
Marine Corps, World War II

Ray H. Church
Marine Corps, Wold War II

Gerald C. Glenn
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea

Vivian O. Johnson
Army Air Corps, World War II

William F.X. McConnell
Army, World War II

Robert A. McGregor
Army Air Corps, World War II

J. MacPherson “Mac” Munk
Navy, World War II

Max A. Sirstins
Army, World War II

Louis A. Slama
Army, World War II

Robert D. Tripp
Army, World War II

Thorpe Waddingham
Army Air Corps, World War II

2001

Heber M. Butler
Air Force, World War II

Max Gollaher
Navy, World War II

Lillian Crenshaw Heenan
Army Nurse Corps, World War II

Robert C. Kennedy
Marine Corps, World War II

Glen LaPine
Army, World War II

Glenn H. Parkin
Navy, World War II

Harold Poole
Army, World War II

Steven Poulos
Army, World War II

Upton Ramsey
Army Air Corps, World War II

Artie Stocks
Marine Corps, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

Gold Star Mothers
Those who lost a son or daughter in military service during wartime.

2000

Art Buell
Navy, World War II

John Cole
Marine Corps, Korea

Frank C. “Red” Gilmore
Navy, Korea, Vietnam

John Grimshaw
Army Air Corps, World War II

Bill Jaecke
Army, Korea, Vietnam

Hilan Jones
Army, Vietnam

Cal McPhie
Navy, World War II

Carl M. Mott
Army, Vietnam

Ben Waterfield
Army Air Corps, World War II

Go to Top

1999

Clint Brewer
Army, World War II

Lamar Day
Army, World War II

Ridley Eagle Chief
Army, Vietnam

Gene Jacobsen
Army Air Corps, World War II

John Lindquist
Air Force, World War II

George Marquardt
Army Air Corps, World War II

Chase Nielsen
Army Air Corps, World War II

Melvin Odekirk
Navy, World War II

Jim Powell
Army, World War II

Keith Renstrom
Marine Corps, World War II

Norm Stromness
Air Force, World War II

1998

Zenneth Chamberlain
Navy, World War II

Tom Harrison
Army, World War II

Garn Hatch
Army, World War II

Homer Larson
Marine Corps, World War II

Jess McCall
Navy, Marine Corps, Korea

Eugene Nielsen
Army, World War II

Dale Osborne
Navy, Vietnam

Mel Richesen
Army, World War II

Sam Shimomura
Army, Korea

Walter Stewart
Air Force, World War II

70-410
70-461
70-462
200-120
70-488
MB2-703
70-411
MB5-705
C_TADM51_731
70-346
70-486
70-347
70-480
70-483
70-412
70-463
MB2-700
70-417
C_TAW12_731
400-101
MB2-702
70-487
70-243
VCP-550
70-414
70-466
100-101
JN0-102
VCP550
640-554
70-331
EX300
1Z0-060
MB2-701
70-467
EX200
350-001
700-505
640-911
M70-301
70-489
220-802
700-501
050-SEPROAUTH-02
M70-101
70-458
CCD-410
70-341
70-464
70-680
74-335
350-018
C_TFIN52_66
HP0-J73
70-687
ICBB
70-457
N10-005
1Z0-061
220-801
70-465
C4090-958
MB6-700
OG0-093
646-206
EX0-001
70-413
M70-201
117-101
810-420
C2180-276
C4040-221
1Z0-599
350-029
820-421
C_THR12_66
117-102
70-342
70-460
74-338
MB6-871
200-101
70-484
C2090-303
MB6-886
1Z0-481
1Z0-899
400-051
70-246
70-496
74-343
C2180-278
MB7-702
1Z0-051
1Z0-144
312-50v8
70-685
C_A1FIN_10
C4040-108
PMI-001
1Z0-478
98-349
70-460
74-338
MB6-871
200-101
70-484
C2090-303
MB6-886
1Z0-481
1Z0-899
400-051
70-246
70-496
74-343
C2180-278
MB7-702
1Z0-051
1Z0-144
312-50v8
70-685
C_A1FIN_10
C4040-108
PMI-001
1Z0-478
98-349
C_TSCM52_66
CISSP
300-209
70-247
70-332
E10-001
NS0-156
NS0-504
VCP5-DCV
300-206
640-461
642-813
C_HANASUP_1
FCNSP.v5
HP2-E59
PEGACLSA_6.2V2
70-336
A00-240
C2020-612
PEGACSSA_v6.2
1Z0-062
300-207
70-459
98-365
C_TBW45_70
CBAP
MB6-869
MB7-701
PRINCE2 Practitioner
1Z0-803
98-364
C_GRCAC_10
PRINCE2
MB2-702 dump
70-487 dump
70-243 dump
70-414 dump
70-466 dump
70-331 dump
EX300 dump
1Z0-060 dump
MB2-701 dump
70-467 dump
EX200 dump
M70-301 dump
70-489 dump
220-802 dump
050-SEPROAUTH-02 dump
M70-101 dump
70-458 dump
CCD-410 dump
70-341 dump
70-410 test
70-461 test
70-462 test
200-120 test
70-488 test
MB2-703 test
70-411 test
MB5-705 test
70-346 test
70-486 test
70-347 test
70-480 test
70-483 test
70-412 test
70-463 test
MB2-700 test
70-417 test
  • University of Utah
  • 200 Central Campus Drive Room 418 SLC, UT 84112
  • 801-587-7722