Honorees

We are profoundly honored to be a part of the legacy of our veterans and to share in their own personal histories. Bravery has no age limit, color restriction, or gender requirement, and this is apparent in the veterans whom the university is proud to honor each year. While the faces, battle fronts, and weapons may change, the resolute character and courage required of men and women who go to battle remain the same.

2017

David A. Dungan

U.S. Navy, Vietnam

Quayle W. Dutson

U.S. Army, Vietnam

James R. Fowler

U.S. Navy, Vietnam

Ronald C. Fry

Army/Utah Army National Guard
Kosovo/Afghanistan

Edwin Jacob Garn

U.S. Navy/Utah Air National Guard
Vietnam

Deena Haag

Utah Army National Guard
Afghanistan

John Nicholas Hansen

U.S. Navy, Iraq

Robert A. Lilly, Jr.

U.S. Air Force, Vietnam

Christian Allen Nelson, Jr.

U.S. Navy, Vietnam

Verne Terry Nelson

U.S.  Marine Corps
Korean War

Gayle Burke Stewart

U.S. Army, Korea

2016

RICHARD B. CARTER

U.S. Air Force, Vietnam

CORNELIUS DEJONG, JR.

U.S. Navy, WW II

JOSHUA E. HANSEN

U.S. Army, Iraq and Afghanistan

SIDNEY K. INGRAM

U.S. Army, Vietnam

BRYANT JACOBS

U.S. Army, Iraq

RICHARD W. JUSTESEN

Army, Vietnam

WARD B. MAYFIELD

U.S. Army, Iraq and Afghanistan

DONNA E. CURIE MECHAM

U.S. Army, WW II

LAYNE MORRIS

U.S. Army (National Guard), Afghanistan

ROBERT C. OAKS

U.S. Air Force, Vietnam

DONALD T. SELLERS

U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam

2015

JOHN ANGELL

Marine Corps, Iraq

BILL BUCHANAN

U.S. Navy, WWII

DONALD E. CURTIS

U.S. Army, Korean War

CHRIS HALEY

U.S. Army, Afghanistan

JEREMY CRAIG HANSEN

U.S. Army, 1999-Present, Afghanistan, Philippines, Iraq

JAMES T. HOLYOAK

U.S. Army Air Corps, WW II

LAYNE R. MEACHAM

U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam

ROY STAPP

Air Force, WWII

LARRY TURNER

U.S. Navy Corpsman, Vietnam/Desert Storm/Enduring Freedom

JAY DEE WELLS

U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam

ROBERT W. WENTZ

U.S. Air Force, Vietnam

2014

WILLIAM "BILL" BAUCOM

Marine Corps, Korean War

RAY H. BRYANT

Air Force, Vietnam

THOMAS E. DAVIS

Coast Guard, Vietnam

ROY LEE GROVER

Army Air Corps, Air Force, World War II

KENNETH B. HANCOCK

Army Air Corps, World War II

ZACHARY JACOBS

Air Force, Operation Enduring Freedom

RONALD C. JONES

Army, Vietnam

PAUL V. SERSLAND

Army Air Corps, WWII

PATRICK WATKINS

Marine Corps, Army, Vietnam

RAYMOND L. YOSS

Army, Korean War

2013

FORREST S. ALLINDER

Army, World War II

MAXINE CONDER

Navy, Korea

STEVE FEATHERSTONE

Army, Vietnam

SPENCER FELT

Army Air Corps, World War II

WILLIAM HANSEN

Army, Vietnam

TOMMY HOLLINGSWORTH

Air Force, Army, Korea, Southeast Asia

EDWARD KAY

Army, Korean War

RAY MATHENY

Army Air Corps, Air Force, World War II, Korea

JAMES SLADE

Army, Vietnam

ELTON TAYLOR

US Marines, Army, World War II, Korea and Vietnam

LAWRENCE WEIST

Army, Vietnam

2012

JAMES HOYT ANDREWS

Marine Corps, Korea

GIL BOOTH

Army, WWII

RICHARD LEE BURNS

Air Force, WWII, Korea

RICHARD S DIXON

Army, Vietnam

GORDON L EWELL

Army, Iraqi Freedom

KIMEL (KIM) FISHER

Army, Vietnam

EDWIN B HERRNECKAR

Army, Vietnam

CHARLES HUGHES

Army, WWII

PAUL W SMITH

Navy, WWII

JOSEPH W STOBBE

Army, Navy, WWII

CLYDE E WEEKS, JR

Marine Corps, WWII

BENJAMIN W. BOWTHORPE

Air Force, Vietnam

PAUL W. FLANDRO

Marine Corps, WWII

2011

DONALD BUSH

Navy, WWII, Korea

JOHN DELLISKAVE

Marine Corps, WWII

RICHARD DONALD COLEMAN

Army Air Corps, WWII

RUSSELL A. ELDER

Navy, Vietnam

SCOTT KONOPASEK

Army, Desert Storm

RKAY MOWER

Army, WWII

LYNN POULSEN

Army, WWII

CRAIG "STU" SHIPLEY

Marine Corps, Vietnam

2010

DOUGLAS HOWARD

Army, WWII

WALLACE RAY HUMPHREYS

Air Force, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

KARL HENRY MEYER

Air Force, WWII, Korea

ROBERT MONSON

Army Air Corps, WWII

DONALD WARD PETERSEN

Army Air Corps, WWII

2009

DELBERT J. BINGHAM

Army Air Corps, WWII

JAY C. HESS

Air Force, Vietnam

KENNETH PORTER

Army Air Corps, WWII

FRANCIS DEE ROBERGE

Navy, Vietnam

MILO JAMES ROSS

Army, WWII

ROBERT D. SHAFFER

Marine Corps, WWII, Korea

RALPH E. WADLEY

Army, WWII, Pacific Theater

2008

RAYMOND E. CASADAY

Marine Corps, WWII

KENNETH R. CHIDESTER

Air Force, WWII

CHARLES COOKE

Army, WWII

ALLEN "ACE" CHRISTENSEN

Army Air Corps, WWII

PAUL E. GALLOWAY

Air Corps, WWII

STILLMAN JACOB HARDING

Air Force, WWII

H. GRANT KEELER

Army Air Corps, Air Force, WWII, Vietnam

BYRON LEMMON

Army, WWII

AFTON POLLOCK

Army Air Corps, WWII

ALDEN RIGBY

Air Force, WWII

JEFFREY L. THOMPSON

Navy, Vietnam

2007

JOHN H. DINKELMAN

Army, WWII, Vietnam

DON E. HAMMILL

Navy, WWII

ORA MAE HYATT

Army Nurse Corps, WWII

JOHN L. MOORE

Air Force, WWII, Korea

JACK B. SCHADE

Air Force, WWII

WILLARD H. WHITE

Air Force, WWII

2006

RALPH TRACY CLARK

Army, Navy, WWII, Korea

ELBERT L. DAY

Army, WWII

ROBERT J. EPPERSON

Marine Corps, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

REUBEN JOSEPH FARNSWORTH

Army Air Corps, Air Force, WWII, Korea

BLAIR A. HALE

Marine Corps, Army Air Corps, WWII

FLOREN BENNION "NAILS" NELSON

Air Force, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

WILLIAM R. PASTORE

Marine Corps, WWII, Korea

GALE H. PATTERSON

Air Force, WWII

CHARLIE F. PHARR

Army, Korea, Vietnam

2005

EMMETT "CYCLONE" DAVIS

Air Force, WWII, Korea

CRIT KILLEN

Navy, WWII, Korea

STANLEY KRUSHAT

Army Air Corps, WWII

McKAY H. NELSON

Army Air Corps, WWII

HENRY R. PATTON

Army Air Corps, WWII

ERNEST L. POULSON

Air Force, WWII

L. RICHARD "DICK" RAYBOULD

Army, Korea, Vietnam

LELAND JOSEPH WINGER

Army Air Corps, WWII

2004

CLOYD O. BOWDEN

Army, WWII

CARLOS CERNA

Navy, WWII

BRYAN DELL COX

Air Force, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

COURTNEY KRUGER

Army Air Corps, WWII

JACK MACK

Marine Corps, WWII

CHRIS H. PETERSEN

Marine Corps, WWII, Korea

JIM TAZOI

Army, WWII

ROBERT "BOB" TERAN

Army Air Corps, WWII

CHARLES RICHARD THOMPSEN

Army Air Corps, WWII

2003

FRANK D. ARNOLD

Army, WWII

ORAL B. BIRCH

Army Air Corps, WWII

DONALD L. HOSKINS

Army, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

NICHOLAS MILLER

Army, Vietnam

LONNIE L. MOSELEY

Army Air Corps, Air Force, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

ED & VIRGINIA RAWLEY

Army Air Corps (Ed), Army Nurse Corps (Virginia), WWII

REECE B. ROBERTSON

Army Air Corps, WWII

2002

MAURICE BRIGGS

Marine Corps, WWII

RAY CHURCH

Marine Corps, WWII

GERALD C. GLENN

Marine Corps, WWII, Korea

VIVIAN O. JOHNSON

Army Air Corps, WWII

ROBERT McGREGOR

Air Force, WWII

MAX SIRSTINS

Army, WWII

LOUIS SLAMA

Army, WWII

ROBERT D. TRIPP

Army, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

THORPE WADDINGHAM

Army Air Corps, WWII

2001

HEBER M. BUTLER

Air Force, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

MAX GOLLAHER

Navy, WWII

LILLIAN C. HEENAN

Army Nurse Corp, WWII

ROBERT C. KENNEDY

Marine Corps, WWII

GLEN LaPINE

Army, WWII, Korea

GLENN H PARKIN

Navy, WWII

HAROLD POOLE

Army, WWII

STEVEN POULOS

Army, WWII

T. UPTON RAMSEY

Army Air Corps, WWII

ARTIE JAMES STOCKS

Marine Corps, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

GOLD STAR MOTHERS

Gold Star Mothers are those who lost a son in military service during wartime.

2000

ART BUELL

Navy, WWII

JOHN COLE

Marine Corps, WW II, Korea

FRANK C. "RED" GILMORE

Navy, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

JOHN GRIMSHAW

Army Air Corps, WWII

BILL JAECKE

Army, Korea, Vietnam

HILAN JONES

Army, Vietnam

CAL McPHIE

Navy, WWII

CARL M. MOTT

Army, Vietnam

BEN WATERFIELD

Army, Vietnam

1999

CLINT BREWER

Army, WWII

LAMAR DAY

Army, WWII

RIDLEY EAGLE CHIEF

Army, Vietnam

GENE JACOBSEN

Army Air Corps, WWII

JOHN LINDQUIST

Army Air Corps, WWII

GEORGE MARQUARDT

Army Air Corps, WWII

CHASE NIELSEN

Army Air Corps, WWII

JIM POWELL

Army, WWII

MELVIN ODEKIRK

Navy, WWII

KEITH RENSTROM

Marine Corps, WWII

NORM STROMNESS

Air Force, WWII

1998

TOM HARRISON

Army, WWII

GARN HATCH

Army, WWII

HOMER LARSON

Marine Corps, Korea

JESS McCALL

Navy, Marine Corps, Korea

EUGENE NIELSEN

Army, WWII

DALE OSBORNE

Navy, Vietnam

MEL RICHESEN

Army, WWII

SAM SHIMOMURA

Army Intelligence, Korea

WALTER STEWART

Army Air Corps, Air Force, WWII